Privacy Policy |

PRIVACY POLICY

OF

YOGA WELLNESS LIMITED

TRADING AS

THE YOGA WELLNESS COMPANY

1. Privacy Policy

Yoga Wellness Limited trading as The Yoga Wellness Company (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and our Standard Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.theyogawellnesscompany.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please refer to clause 9 for changes to this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Yoga Wellness Limited with registered office at 843 Finchley Road, London, NW11 8NA, United Kingdom. Our data protection registration number is ZA195466.

 

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

 

4. Uses Made of the information

We use information held about you for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may us the information held about you in the following ways:

5. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you is stored in the United Kingdom.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our booking form. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email at hello@theyogawellnesscompany.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and shall be made by email at hello@theyogawellnesscompany.com. Any access request may be subject to a fee of currently £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may revise our privacy policy at any time and any changes we may make will be posted on this page. Please check this page from time to time to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. Changes To Your Information

Please let us know by email if the information which we hold about you needs to be updated or corrected.

 

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by email to hello@theyogawellnesscompany.com.

© 2016 Yoga Wellness Limited